1. Reid, Levi
    8/28/1819-8/5/1822
  2. McWhorter, John
    8/5/22-3/20/1824 (resigned)
  3. Ayers John B.
    3/20/1824-8/20/1824 (appointed to finish remaining term of McWhorter)
  4. Murray, James
    8/20/1824-8/22/1826
  5. Ayers, John B.
    8/22/1826-8/8/1829
  6. Scott, William A.
    8/8/1829-8/8/1832
  7. Kelley, Moses Jr.
    8/8/32-8/7/1835
  8. Anderson, Peter
    8/7/1835-8/25/1838
  9. Kelley, Moses
    8/25/38-8/25/1841
  10. Anderson, Peter
    8/25/1841-8/23/1844
  11. Grace, Bayliss E.
    8/23/1844-8/12/1847
  12. Anderson, Peter
    8/25/1847-8/17/1850
  13. Killough, Abner
    8/17/1850-8/17/1853
  14. Hudson, Richard
    8/17/1853-8/17/1856
  15. Eubank, Wm. E.
    8/17/1856-8/9/1859
  16. Hudson, Richard
    8/9/1859-8/13/1862
  17. Killough, Abner
    8/13/1862-7/25/1865
  18. Hanby, Wm. F.
    7/25/1865-8/8/1868
  19. May, Marion A.
    8/8/1868-11/22/1871
  20. Eubank, Jas. T.
    11/22/1871-11/18/1874
  21. Hagood, R.H.
    11/18/1874-9/20/1877
  22. Reed, John T.
    9/20/1877-9/2/1880
  23. Anderson, Thos. A.
    9/2/1880-1/15/1885
  24. Truss, Samuel R.
    1/15/1885-9/1/1888
  25. Smith, Joseph S.
    9/1/1888-9/1/1892
  26. Morrow, George
    9/1/1892-9/1/1896
  27. O’Brine, Frank P.
    9/1/1896-9/1/1900
  28. Burgin, Andrew W.
    9/1/1900-1//15/1907
  29. Higdon, E.L.
    1/15/1907-1/16/1911
  30. McAdory, Walter K.
    1/16/1911-1/18/1915
  31. Batson, Thomas J.
    1/18/1915-1/20/1919
  32. Hartsfield, J. Chris
    1/20/1919-1/15/1923
  33. Shirley, T.J.
    1/15/1923-1/17/1927
  34. Hartsfield, J. Chris
    1/17/1927-8/11/1928 (died in office)
  35. Russum, J. D.
    8/11/1928-12/10/1928 (Coroner)
  36. Downs, W. O.
    12/10/1928-1/19/1931
  37. Hawkins, James F.
    1/19/1931-1/14/1935
  38. McDuff, Fred H.
    1/14/1935-1/17/1939
  39. Smith, Harry E.
    1/17/1939-11/24/1940 (resigned while in office; joined US Army)
  40. McDowell, Holt A.
    11/24/1940-1/19/1963 (appointed by Gov. to finish Sheriff Smith’s term and elected to 5 Terms of office; (22 years of service)
  41. Bailey, “Mel” Melvin
    1/19/1963-4/5/1996 elected to 9 terms of office; retired during last term of office due to illness; (33 years of service)
  42. Dr. Brissie, Robert
    4/5/1996-4/9/1996 (Medical Examiner; interim sheriff.)
  43. Woodward, Jim
    4/9/1996-1/19/1999 (appointed by Gov James.)
  44. Hale, “Mike” Michael
    1/19/1999-11/5/1999 (elected)
  45. Woodard, Jim
    11/5/1999-1/21/2003 (reinstated to vote re-count by Ala. Supreme Court)
  46. Hale, “Mike” Michael
    1/21/2003-present (elected)